background
Art International Biennale of Santorini

PRIVACY POLICY & DATA PROTECTION

REGULATIONS ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Santorini Biennale, in the course of its activities, pays the highest attention to the security and confidentiality of the personal data of the users who visit or utilize the services offered on the website santorinibiennale.com (hereby called the “Website”).

The policy described below was prepared in compliance with the provisions of the new regulations of the European Regulation (GDPR 2016/679) relative to the protection of physical persons in the matter of processing their personal data, and the free circulation of this data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY BE COLLECTED

Santorini Biennale may obtain the following categories of personal data that concern you:

Registration data: information relative to Biographical Data like; name and surname, gender, address, tax identification number and VAT number and Contact Data like; land phone number, mobile number and email address.

Other personal data: Information that you voluntarily provide when filling in the fields indicated on the registration forms.

Purchase data: Information relative to the type of services you have purchased.

Use of Website: Information relative to the ways you use the Website, open or forward our communications, as for the information collected through the use of cookies, no user personal data in this sense is collected by the Website. Cookies are not used to transmit personal information, nor do we use so-called persistent cookies of any kind, i.e. systems for tracing users.

If you provide personal data for third parties you must ascertain, in advance, that the persons involved have read this Privacy Policy.

We also ask you to help us keep your personal data up to date, by informing us of any change.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA CAN BE USED

The processing of personal data must be legitimated by one of the legal premises contained in the current legislation applicable in the matter of protection of personal data as described below.

A. Purposes linked to your registration in order to create a personal account.
Santorini Biennale collects your registration data and other personal data to allow you to create an account, necessary to authenticate your identity when you purchase the various services and products available through the Website (subscriptions, tickets, accreditations, posters, books) and other services or products linked to the institutional activities of Santorini Biennale such as: newsletter subscriptions, Santorini Biennale Special Sessions, Seminary Sessions, Internships participations and other services available on the pages of the Website.

B. Purposes of sale of the services and products available on-line.
Santorini Biennale processes your registration’s data and the ensuing account, as well as the purchase data with the purpose of perfecting the process for purchasing the services and products available on-line.
Premise for the processing: compliance with the contract obligations. The conferral of this data is necessary to be able to complete the purchase on-line; otherwise it would be impossible to pursue it.

C. Marketing to provide promotional offers.
Santorini Biennale may also process your biographical data and contact data for the purposes of marketing and advertising, with the aim of informing you for promotional sale campaigns that use automated means of contact (e-mail, text messaging and other mass messaging tools, etc.) and traditional contact methods (for example, telephone with operator or mail post).
Premise for the processing: consent; should consent not be given, this will have no consequence on the contract obligations.

D. Customer Satisfaction Surveys.
Santorini Biennale may use your biographical data and contact data to conduct surveys with the purpose of measuring the level of user or customer satisfaction for the services offered.
Premise for the processing: consent; should consent not be given, this will have no consequence on the contract obligations. You may revoke your consent at any time by sending an email to [email protected]

E. Compliance with legally binding requests to fulfill a legal obligation, rules or provisions of judicial authorities, or to defend a right in a court of law.
Santorini Biennale may finally process your contact data to fulfill a legal obligation and/or to defend its own rights before a court of law.
Premise for the processing: legal obligations, which Santorini Biennale is required by law to fulfil.

Note: You may revoke consent to the use of your data at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or by using the specific link created to erase the data.

HOW DO WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA SAFE

Santorini Biennale takes maximum security measures to ensure the integrity of your personal data. Your personal data is stored on our secure servers or on those of our suppliers or our commercial partners, and may be accessed and used only on the basis of our security standards and policies (or equivalent standards for our suppliers or commercial partners).

HOW LONG DO WE PRESERVE YOUR DATA

We preserve your personal data only the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was obtained or for any other legitimate connected purpose. Therefore, if the personal data is processed for two different purposes, we will preserve this data until the purpose with the longest expiration term has run its course, however we will no longer process the personal data relevant to the purpose for which the storage period has expired.

We limit access to your personal data to those who need to use it for relevant purposes. Any personal data of yours that is no longer necessary, or for the preservation of which there is no further legal premise, will be irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely. Below are the time-frames for the preservation of the data in relation to the different purposes listed above:

Purposes related to access to the Website and the creation of your account: the data processed for this purpose may be preserved for the entire duration of the relationship and in any case no longer than 2 (two) years.

Fulfillment of contract obligations: the data processed to fulfill contract obligations may be preserved for the entire duration of the contract and in any case no longer than 10 (two) years, in order to verify any outstanding matters including financial documents (for example invoices).

Marketing purposes: personal data processed for marketing purposes may be preserved for 24 months from the date at which last you expressed your consent for this purpose (except if you opt out of receiving any future communications).

Purposes of customer satisfaction surveys: the data processed for this purpose may be preserved for 24 months from the date in which you last gave your consent for this purpose (except if you opt out of receiving further communications).

In case of controversy: in case we need to defend ourselves or to act or even to advance a claim against you or third parties, we may preserve the personal data that we reasonably believe to be necessary to process for this purpose, for as long as this claim may be pursued.

WHO CAN WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

Your personal data may only be accessed by duly authorized employees and by external suppliers named, if necessary, as controllers of the file, who provide support to supply our services.

Please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] if you wish to see the list of people responsible for processing the data and the other subjects to whom we communicate this data.

Finally, we would like to mention that to complete the purchasing process on the Website you will be redirected to the platforms that provide these types of services. The data you provide inside these platforms will be processed exclusively by the management of said platforms, as independent controllers of the data file, without any notice to Santorini Biennale.

YOUR RIGHTS IN THE MATTER OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND YOUR RIGHT TO MAKE CLAIMS BEFORE THE CONTROLLING AUTHORITIES

At certain conditions, you have the right to ask for:
– access to your personal data.
– a copy of the personal data you have supplied to us (data portability).
– correction of the data in our possession.
– deletion of any data that we have no legal premise for processing.
– opposition to processing where allowed by applicable law.
– limitation of the way in which we process your personal data, within the limits set by law to protect personal data.
– revocation of previously granted consent.

The exercise of this right is subject to several exceptions finalized towards the protection of the public interest (for example the prevention or identification of crimes) and our own interests (for example keeping professional secrets). In the case that you should exercise one of the above-mentioned rights, it will be our duty to verify that you may legitimately exercise this right and we will generally give you an answer within a period of 1 (one) month.

For any complaints or remarks on the way your personal data has been processed, we will make every effort to respond to your requests. However, if you so desire, you may forward your complaints or remarks to the controlling authorities for data protection (Controller for the protection of personal data), using the contacts available on-line on the Website: dpa.gr.

CONTACTS

The role of Data Protection Officer (DPO) as stipulated by the European Regulation (GDPR 2016/679) is held by the Director of the Technical Logistical Services of Santorini Biennale. If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, we ask you to send an e-mail to [email protected]